2020 M&S Nominations

Education and Human Performance

Adaptive Training for Joint Terminal Attack Controllers (ATTAC)
Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, Zenetex, Expeditionary Warfare Training Pacific
Bruce Gross
Fortech Solutions
CK Team
Conflict Kinetics
Cubic Mission and Performance Solutions, Synthetic/Digital Solutions, LCS IVSE Team
Cubic
Department of Navy (DON) Modeling and Simulation (M&S) Education/Training) Team
DON M&S
Jason Denno
University of Arizona
Maintenance Next
HQ AETC/A9 Detachment 23
Patrick Craven, PhD, CHFP
Lockheed Martin
Personalized eBooks for Learning (PeBL)
Eduworks Corporation
RippleWorx, Inc
RippleWorx, Inc
SAIC Human Performance Team
SAIC
Science of Learning and Readiness (SoLaR) Project
Arizona State University
SimIS Inc
SimIS Inc.
Total Learning Architecture (TLA) team
Advanced Distributed Learning (ADL) Initiative
Training & Content
VirTra
 

Lifetime Achievement

Andre Elias
Lockheed Martin
CAPT (Ret) Dylan Schmorrow, PhD, USN
Soar Technology, Inc.
Charles Allen
Valiant Global Defense - Mission Command Training Support Program
Edward M. Sims
Vcom3D
Gary Ciranna
CACI
Henry (Hank) Okraski
Retired
Jan Uebersax
RUAG Simulation & Training
Lana McGlynn
US Army (Retired)
Lawrence Peck
505th Combat Training Squadron (CTS) (USAF)
Mr. Thomas P. Wiederrecht
Pacific Air Forces
Ms. Amy Markowich
Department of the Navy
Peter Hancock
University of Central Florida
Richard Boyd
Tanjo Inc.
Victor Castro
United States Military Academy, West Point Simulation Center
 

Simulation and Training

Advanced Operator Training System (AOTS) Team
EWA GSI
Analytical Framework
Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear Defense (JPEO-CBRND)
ARA VTAK Development Team
Applied Research Associates, Inc.
ATSsim Development Team
Applied Training Solutions (ATS)
AVT Simulation
AVT Simulation
AVT Simulation
AVT Simulation
Başar KASIM
HAVELSAN Inc., Ankara, TURKEY
Captain Ryan Hedderly
US Air Force
CK Team
Conflict Kinetics
CMSTP (Combat Medic Specialist Training Program) Simulation Team
CMSTP (Combat Medic Specialist Training Program)
Cubic Mission and Performance Solutions, Air Training Solutions, SPEAR Team
Cubic
Distributed Training Center
USAFE-AFAFRICA Warfare Center
Dr. Leah J Rowe
Air Force Research Laboratory
Dr. Syed Mohammad
Department of Homeland Security, Science & Technology, Technology Centers Division
ECS Development Team
Engineering & Computer Simulations
eSchool of Graduate Professional Military Education (GPME)
Air University, Air Education and Training Command
EXTRACT Team
Design Interactive, Inc.
Family of Maintenance Trainers
DiSTi Corporation & PEO STRI
Full Sail University and AdventHealth University – Rapid Deployable Video Simulation (RDVS) and Automated Medicine Dispensing System (AMDS)
Full Sail University and AdventHealth University
Greg Welch, Laura Gonzalez, Juan Cendan, Salam Daher, Jason Hochreiter, Mindi Anderson, and Desiree Diaz
University of Central Florida
Home Team Simulation Centre
Home Team Academy / Ministry of Home Affairs / Singapore
iEXCEL
iEXCEL, University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC)
Innovation - Interactive Technology
Bell
Integrated Live Virtual Constructive Test Environment Team
PEO STRI, Operational Test Command, Applied Research Laboratory University of Texas, General Dynamics Mission Systems
Jeff Hoyle, Dr. Ung-Hee Lee, Dr. Ha Duong, Dr. Wei Liu, Aaron Wilcox, Iain McNeil, Dimitris Dranidis, Rory Anderson
SCALABLE Network Technologies and Matrix Games
Jonathan Parnell - Director of Product Development; Jason Raines - 3D Artist & Animator, Level II; Dan Adams - Game Play & Simulation Programmer, Level II; Connor Goglin - VR Developer
Industrial Training International
Kevin P. Seavey
Joint Staff J6, DDC5I, Joint Fires Integration Division, Demonstrations Branch
King Crow Studios
King Crow Studies
K-Sim Fast Craft Product Department
Kongsberg Digital
Maintenance Next, AETC Detachment 23
Air Education and Training Command (AETC), United States Air Force
Maj Christopher Tierney, USMC and Maj Jonathan Zainea, USMC
Wargaming Division, Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
Mark V. Mazzeo and the University of Central Florida Mixed Emerging Technologies Integration Lab (UCF METIL)
Combat Capabilities Development Command Soldier Center Simulation and Training Technology Center (CCDC SC STTC) and the UCF METIL Team
MI Gym Team (Maj. Neal Grimm, US ARNG G-2 Project Lead; Shawn Seffernick, SAIC Program Manager; Mike Cahill; SAIC Project Lead; Todd Neal, SAIC Chief Systems Engineer; Joseph Sharif, SAIC Assistant Program Manager; Cecil Bowen, SAIC Software Engineer)
U.S. Army National Guard Intelligence and Security Directorate (G-2) and SAIC
Modeling and Simulation Branch (MSB) of the Maneuver Battle Lab (MBL)
Maneuver Battle Lab
Mr. Lloyd Kleinman, Chief Technologist
International Programs Directorate, US Navy's Center for Surface Combat Systems, Dahlgren, Virginia
Naval Integrated Live-Virtual-Constructive Enterprise (NILE) Team
See Nominee Biographies
Navy Disorientation Research Device Motion Control and Simulation Team; Mr. Cortland Etgen and Mr. Charles Powell
Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory, Naval Medical Research Unit Dayton, OH
OVR Technology
OVR Technology
Persistent Cyber Training Environment (PCTE) Development and Operations Team
Product Manager Cyber Resiliency and Training (PdM CRT) Team; Corvus Consulting; MITRE Corporation; Invictus Group and the University of Central Florida
Pilot Training Next
SAIC
PLEXSYS Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS), Mission Training Centers (MTC)
PLEXSYS Interface Products Inc
Polhemus Engineering Team
Polhemus
Prepar3D Team
Lockheed Martin
Raydon Team
Raydon Corporation
SAF-FORESIGHT Development Team
SimCentric Technologies
Systecon North America Joint Strike Fighter Program Team
Systecon North America
TACAIR AoA
Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation (AFAMS)
Teletrix
Teletrix
The Modest Tree Team
Modest Tree
Tim Turcich and Cory McCarville-Schueths
Bohemia Interactive Simulations Inc.
Trackless Moving Target TEam
Pratt Miller Engineering
VADAAR LVC Team
PLEXSYS Interface Products Inc
Vertex Solutions, LLC
Vertex Solutions, LLC
Veterans Health Administration (VHA) Employee Education System (EES) and the University of Central Florida Mixed Emerging Technology Integration Lab (UCF METIL) Team
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and the UCF METIL
 

Training Systems Acquisition

Capture-the-Flag in a Box Cyber Security Exercise Capability Cooperative Research and Development
SCALABLE Network Technologies and Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD)
Lone Star TruPredict Team
Lone Star Analysis, Inc
P-8 Maintenance Training Integrated Project Team
Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD)
Persistent Cyber Training Environment (PCTE) Acquisition Team
Product Manager Cyber Resiliency and Training (PdM CRT); Army Contracting Command-Orlando (ACC-ORL), Colsa Corporation and Optimal Solutions and Technologies (OST)
Special Operations Forces Aviation Training Systems
Special Operations Forces Training Systems Product Management Office (PdM STS) (within Program Executive Office Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation (PEO STRI))